Privacy and cookies

Schouten Products Group B.V. trade name Syntecshop.com, Schouten Syntec, located at Raadhuislaan 7, 3271 BS Mijnsheerenland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 
Contact details:
 
https://syntecshop.com Raadhuislaan 7 3271 BS Mijnsheerenland +31 (0) 186 600 880
 
Personal data that we process
 
Schouten Products Group B.V. Process your personal data by using our services, deliveries of our products and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
  • Company Name
  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • VAT number
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service and / or delivery does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@syntecshop.com and we will delete this information.
 
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
 
Schouten Products Group B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
 
  • Handling your deliveries and payment
  • Fully be of service to you
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services or deliveries
  • To inform you about changes to our services, deliveries and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Schouten Products Group B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Schouten Products Group B.V. monitors your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Automated decision-making
 
Schouten Products Group B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, a Schouten Produkten Group B.V. employee) sitting between them. Schouten Products Group B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: Exact online accounting system for the complete processing of services and deliveries, wordpress for the online orders and processing thereof, mollie as payment provider for the online payments, systems of ABN AMRO BANK, ING BANk and RABO BANK for the processing of received and outgoing payments and various systems of companies transport services for carrying out the deliveries
 
How long we store personal data
 
Schouten Products Group B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: full personal and contact details> 5 years and longer> for repetitive purchases. We can anonymize this data if desired.
 
Sharing personal data with third parties
 
Schouten Products Group B.V. Share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Schouten Products Group B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Schouten Produkten Group provides B.V. your personal data to other third parties to be able and allowed to perform our services and deliveries as desired. We only do this with your express permission or when placing an order / service. As mentioned in the Automated decision making, among other things.
 
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
 

Schouten Products Group B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Schouten Products Group B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:
 
Tracking cookies of ourselves
 
With your consent we place a cookie on your equipment, which can be requested as soon as you visit a website from our network. This allows us to find out that you have been on our other website (s) in addition to our website. The resulting profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address, etc., but only serves to match advertisements to your profile, so that they are as relevant as possible for you. “
 
Tracking cookies from our advertisers
 
With your permission our advertisers place “tracking cookies” on your equipment. They use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit from their network, in order to build up a profile of your online surfing behavior. This profile is also built on the basis of comparable information that they receive from your visit to other websites from their network. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like as known to us, but only serves to match advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant as possible to you. “
 
Google Analytics
 
Through our website a cookie is placed from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have / have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.
 
The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google maintains the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. “
 
Social media
 
“On our website buttons are included to promote web pages (” like “) or share (” tweet “) on social networks like Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work through pieces of code that come from Facebook or Twitter itself. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statement of Facebook or of Twitter (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies. “
 
“The information they collect is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and through Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn stored on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. “
 
View, modify or delete data
 
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Schouten Produkten Group B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@woocommerce-119645-415663.cloudwaysapps.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Schouten Products Group B.V. Please also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 
How we protect personal data
 
Schouten Products Group B.V. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@syntecshop.com
Cart